Board of Education

Board of Education

Board of Education

(Front row, left to right) Laura Johnson, Susan Lawrence, Steve Kline, Katina Bearden, John Armato
(Back row, left to right) Deborah Spence, Kurt Heidel, Thomas Hylton, Phoebe Kancianic

The Board and the Committee of the Whole meetings currently take place virtually through Zoom. 
  • Monthly Board Meetings - 3rd Thursday of the month starting at 6:30 PM
  • Committee of the Whole -  1st & 2nd Thursday of the month starting at 6:30 PM. No January Committee meetings. 
The annual reorganization meeting will be Thursday, December 1st, 2022 at 6:30 PM for the purpose of re-organization and board action for any business that may come before then.  

Officers

Katina Bearden
President

Steve Kline
Vice President

Stephen Rodriguez
Superintendent of Schools

Maureen Jampo
Secretary

Laura Johnson
Treasurer

Stephen Kalis
Solicitor
Esquire Fox Rothschild, LLP

Directors

Susan Lawrence

Thomas Hylton

John Armato

Phoebe Kancianic

Deborah Ann Spence

Kurt Heidel

Student Representatives

Jimi Chalvaporn
Appointed Senior Student Representative

Mark Ellison, III
Appointed Junior Student Representative

Taylor Powell
Alternative Representative

Board Calendar

Aug
26
Sep
01

Policy/Personnel Committee

Curriculum Committee immediately follows the conclusion of the
Sep
02

Committee Appointments

Curriculum / Co-Curricular Committee
  • Susan Lawrence, Chair
  • Steve Kline
  • Phoebe Kancianic
  • Thomas Hylton
  • Deborah Spence

Facilities / Finance Committee:
  • Thomas Hylton, Chair
  • John Armato
  • Steve Kline
  • Kurt Heidel
  • Laura Johnson

Policy / Personnel Committee:
  • Steve Kine, Chair
  • John Armato
  • Susan Lawrence
  • Deborah Spence

Public Relations / Community Engagement:
  • Laura Johnson, Chair
  • Kurt Heidel
  • Phoebe Kancianic
  • Deborah Spence

Borough Liason: Deborah Spence
MCIU Representative: Susan Lawrence
PSBA/Montgomery County Legislative Representative: Laura Johnson

Term Expires 2023

 
Katina Bearden
Katina Bearden 
760 Lincoln Avenue


Steve Kline
Steve Kline
975 Spruce Street


Laura Johnson
Laura Johnson
554 Belmont Street


Sue Lawrence
Susan Lawrence
447 Clearview Street


Tom Hylton
Thomas Hylton
222 Chestnut Street
 

Term Expires 2025

John ArmatoJohn Armato
4 Park Court


Bonita Barnhill
Phoebe Kancianic
346 Beech Street Front


Amy Francis
Deborah Ann Spence
153 S Roland Street


Raymond Rose
Kurt Heidel
954 Queen Street
View text-based website