Board of Education

Board of Education

Board of Education

(Front row, left to right) Laura Johnson, Susan Lawrence, Steve Kline, Katina Bearden, John Armato
(Back row, left to right) Deborah Spence, Kurt Heidel, Thomas Hylton, Phoebe Kancianic

Meeting locations are posted monthly in the District Calendar

  • Monthly Board Meetings - 3rd Thursday of the month starting at 6:30 PM
  • Committee of the Whole -  1st & 2nd Thursday of the month starting at 6:30 PM. No January Committee meetings. 
The annual reorganization meeting will be Thursday, December 5, 2024 at 6:30 PM for the purpose of re-organization and board action for any business that may come before then.  

Officers

Katina Bearden
President

Steve Kline
Vice President

Stephen Rodriguez
Superintendent of Schools

Maureen Oakley
Secretary

Laura Johnson
Treasurer

Stephen Kalis
Solicitor
Esquire Fox Rothschild, LLP

Directors

Susan Lawrence

Thomas Hylton

John Armato

Phoebe Kancianic

Deborah Ann Spence

Kurt Heidel

Student Representatives

Elizabeth Adedeji
Appointed Senior Student Representative

Board Calendar

Jun
06

Policy/Personnel Committee Meeting

Policy/Personnel begins at 6:30pm; Curriculum immediately foll
Jun
06

Curriculum Committee Meeting

Curriculum immediately follows at the conclusion of Policy/Pers

Committee Appointments

Curriculum / Co-Curricular Committee
  • Susan Lawrence, Chair
  • Steve Kline
  • Phoebe Kancianic
  • Thomas Hylton
  • Deborah Spence

Facilities / Finance Committee:
  • Thomas Hylton, Chair
  • John Armato
  • Steve Kline
  • Kurt Heidel
  • Laura Johnson

Policy / Personnel Committee:
  • Steve Kine, Chair
  • John Armato
  • Susan Lawrence
  • Deborah Spence

Public Relations / Community Engagement:
  • Laura Johnson, Chair
  • Kurt Heidel
  • Phoebe Kancianic
  • Deborah Spence

Borough Liason: Deborah Spence
MCIU Representative: Susan Lawrence
PSBA/Montgomery County Legislative Representative: Laura Johnson

Term Expires 2027

 
Katina Bearden
Katina Bearden 


Steve Kline
Steve Kline


Laura Johnson
Laura Johnson


Sue Lawrence
Susan Lawrence


Tom Hylton
Thomas Hylton
 

Term Expires 2025

John ArmatoJohn Armato


Bonita Barnhill
Phoebe Kancianic


Amy Francis
Deborah Ann Spence


Raymond Rose
Kurt Heidel
View text-based website